Conference Schedule

Conference Locations


Building Short Form
Conference Centre (Building 423)Building 423
Electrical and Computing EngineeringECE
no lunch providedown lunch
Romfords (Tamaki Drive)Romfords

Conference Sessions

Tuesday, December 5, 2006
8:15 9:00 ECE briefing room (303:257) Workshop Registration
9:00 10:30 ECE ECE UG3 (303:1??) Pre-Conference Workshop
9:00 10:30 ECE briefing room (303:257) Pre-Conference Workshop
10:30 11:00 ECE ECE Staff Room (303:258) Morning Tea
11:00 12:30 ECE ECE UG3 (303:1??) Pre-Conference Workshop
11:00 12:30 ECE briefing room (303:257) Pre-Conference Workshop
12:30 1:30 own lunch wherever Lunch
1:30 3:00 ECE ECE UG3 (303:1??) Pre-Conference Workshop
1:30 3:00 ECE briefing room (303:257) Pre-Conference Workshop
3:00 3:30 ECE briefing room (303:257) Afternoon Tea
3:30 5:00 ECE ECE UG3 (303:1??) Pre-Conference Workshop
3:30 5:00 ECE briefing room (303:257) Pre-Conference Workshop
Wednesday, December 6, 2006
8:15 9:00 Building 423 Foyer Registration
9:00 9:30 Building 423 Lecture Theatre (Rm 342) Opening Address
9:30 10:30 Building 423 Lecture Theatre (Rm 342) Keynote Plenary

Pat Keating

Linguistic Voice Quality

10:30 11:00 Building 423 Foyer Morning Tea
11:00 12:30 Building 423 ARL3 (Rm 212) Technical Session Presentations
 
Koichi Honda, Australian National University
"F0 and phonation types in Nghe Tinh Vietnamese tones"
 
John Ingram, University of Queensland
Thu Nguyen, University of Queensland
"Stress, tone and word prosody in Vietnamese compounds"
 
Philip Rose, Australian National University
"Zooming-in on Oujiang Wu: tonal homogeneity and acoustic reconstruction in a small subgroup of Chinese dialects"
11:00 12:30 Building 423 ARL1 (Rm 201) Technical Session Presentations
 
Xiaobo Lu, University of Auckland
Peter Bier, University of Auckland
William Thorpe, University of Auckland
"A time-varying three-dimensional model of the vocal tract"
 
Mitsuhiro Nakamura, Nihon University
"The Spatiotemporal Effects of Speaking Rate on Gestural Coordination: an EPG study"
 
Michael Proctor, Haskins Laboratories
Christine Shadle, Haskins Laboratories
Khalil Iskarous, Haskins Laboratories
"An MRI study of vocalic context effects and lip rounding in the production of English sibilants"
11:00 12:30 Building 423 Lecture Theatre (Rm 342) Technical Session Presentations
 
Gerry Docherty, Newcastle University
Jennifer Hay, University of Canterbury
Abby Walker, University of Canterbury
"Sociophonetic patterning of phrase-final /t/ in New Zealand English"
 
Mark J. Jones, University of Cambridge
Kirsty McDougall, University of Cambridge
"A Comparative Acoustic Study of Australian English Fricated /t/: Assessing the Irish (English) Link"
 
Paul Warren, Victoria University of Wellington
"/s/-retraction, /t/-deletion and regional variation in New Zealand English /str/ and /stj/ clusters"
12:30 1:30 Building 423 Foyer Lunch
1:30 3:00 Building 423 ARL3 (Rm 212) Technical Session Presentations
 
Thu Nguyen, University of Queensland
John Ingram, University of Queensland
"Reduplication and word stress in Vietnamese"
 
Rungpat Roengpitya, Mahidol University
"The Phonetic Realizations of the Khorat Thai Tones"
 
William Steed, Australian National University
"Phonation Type and Tone Sandhi as Evidence of Chinese Stress in Longquan Wu"
1:30 3:00 Building 423 ARL1 (Rm 201) Technical Session Presentations
 
Christopher Groot, University of Melbourne
Chris Davis, MARCS Auditory Laboratories, University of Western Sydney
"Auditory-Visual Speech Recognition with Amplitude and Frequency Modulations"
 
Zhibo Liu, Tsinghua University, Beijing
Fang Zheng, Tsinghua University, Beijing
Xiaojun Wu, Tsinghua University, Beijing
Mingxing Xu, Tsinghua University, Beijing
"Towards A New Implementation Approach for Rapid Development of Text-based Dialog Systems"
 
Man-Chung Wu, University of Auckland
Oliver Röhrle, University of Auckland
William Thorpe, University of Auckland
Poul Nielsen, University of Auckland
"Using Three-Dimensional Finite Element Models and Principles of Active Muscle Contraction to Analyse the Movement of the Tongue"
1:30 3:00 Building 423 Lecture Theatre (Rm 342) Technical Session Presentations
 
Andy Butcher, Flinders University
"Formant frequencies of /hVd/ vowels in the speech of South Australian females"
 
Felicity Cox, Macquarie University
Sallyanne Palethorpe, Macquarie University
"Open Vowels in Australian English" (no pdf available)
 
Jenny Price, Monash University
"At the crossroads: where age meets accent in the F1/F2 vowel space"
3:00 3:30 Building 423 Foyer Afternoon Tea
3:30 5:00 Building 423 ARL3 (Rm 212) Technical Session Presentations
 
Grazyna Demenko, Adam Mickiewicz University
Stefan Grocholewski, Poznan University of Technology
Agnieszka Wagner, Adam Mickiewicz University
Marcin Szymanski, Poznan University of Technology
"Prosody Annotation for Corpus Based Speech Synthesis"
 
Shunichi Ishihara, Australian National University
"Kyoto Osaka Japanese Citation Tone Acoustics: A Linguistic Tonetic Study"
 
Jonathan Teutenberg, University of Auckland
Catherine Watson, University of Auckland
"Vowel Quality in Accent Transformation"
3:30 5:00 Building 423 ARL1 (Rm 201) Technical Session Presentations
 
Chris Davis, MARCS Auditory Laboratories, University of Western Sydney
Amanda Sironic, University of Melbourne
Jeesun Kim, MARCS Auditory Laboratories, University of Western Sydney
"Perceptual processing of audiovisual Lombard speech"
 
Roberto Togneri, University of Western Australia
Aik Ming Toh, University of Western Australia
Sven Nordholm, University of Western Australian Telecommunication Research Centre
"Evaluation and modification of cepstral moment normalization for speech recognition in additive babble ensemble"
 
Qingning Zeng, University of Auckland
Waleed Abdulla, University of Auckland
"Speech Enhancement by Multi-channel Crosstalk Resistant Adaptive Noise Cancellation and Post-filtering"
3:30 5:00 Building 423 Lecture Theatre (Rm 342) Technical Session Presentations
 
Katie Drager, University of Canterbury
"Social Categories, Grammatical Categories, and the Likelihood of “Like” Monophthongization"
 
Marianna Kennedy, Victoria University of Wellington
"Variation in the pronunciation of English by New Zealand school children" (no pdf available)
 
Mathias Scharinger, University of Konstanz
"Featural representations of the New Zealand English short front vowels"
5:00 6:30 Building 423 Lecture Theatre (Rm 342) ASSTA General Meeting
Thursday, December 7, 2006
8:15 9:00 Building 423 Foyer Registration
9:00 10:00 Building 423 Lecture Theatre (Rm 342) Keynote Plenary

Joe Perkell

Sensorimotor Control of Speech Production

10:00 12:30 Building 423 Exhibition Studio (Rm 311) Poster Session Presentations
 
Joanne Arciuli, Charles Sturt University
James Thompson, Charles Sturt University
"Improving the Assignment of Lexical Stress in Text-to-Speech Systems"
 
Lasse Bombien, Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel
Steve Cassidy, Macquarie University
Jonathan Harrington, Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel
Tina John, Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel
Sallyanne Palethorpe, Macquarie University
"Recent Developments in the Emu Speech Database System"
 
Girija Chetty, University of Canberra
Michael Wagner, University of Canberra
"UCBN: A new audio-visual broadcast news corpus for multimodal speaker verification studies"
 
Eric Choi, National ICT Australia
Julien Epps, National ICT Australia
"A Novel Front-end Based on Variable Frame Rate Analysis and Mel-filterbank Output Compensation for Robust ASR"
 
Pavel Chytil, Oregon Health and Science University
Misha Pavel, Oregon Health and Science University
"Estimation of Vocal Fold Characteristics using a Parametric Source Model"
 
Dogu Erdener, MARCS Auditory Laboratories, University of Western Sydney
Denis Burnham, MARCS Auditory Laboratories, University of Western Sydney
"Auditory-Visual Speech Perception in School and Preschool Children"
 
Martijn Goudbeek, Max Plank Institute for Psycholinguistics
Daniel Swingley, University of Pennsylvania
"Saliency effects in distributional learning"
 
Simone Graetzer, University of Melbourne
"Consonantal coarticulation resistance in vowel-consonant-vowel sequences in two Australian languages"
 
David Gunawan, University of New South Wales
D. Sen, University of New South Wales
"Spectral Envelope Sensitivity of Musical Instruments"
 
John Hajek, University of Melbourne
Tim Cummins, University of Melbourne
"A preliminary investigation of vowel lengthening in non-final position in Friulian"
 
Serajul Haque, University of Western Australia
Roberto Togneri, University of Western Australia
Anthony Zaknich, University of Western Australia
"Zero-Crossings with Adaptation for Automatic Speech Recognition"
 
Julia Hoelterhoff, Universitaet Konstanz
Henning Reetz, Universitaet Frankfurt/Main
"The perceptual place distinction of German obstruents with restricted frequency information"
 
Akiko Kato, Macquarie University
Felicity Cox, Macquarie University
"Development of Japanese length contrast:: A longitudinal study of L2 vowels produced by Australian learners of Japanese"
 
Ananthakrishnan Kollengode Subramanian, University of South Australia
Hashemi-Sakhtsari Ahmad , University of South Australia
Barnes Adam , University of South Australia
Bailes Serge, University of South Australia
"Performance of Speaker-Independent Speech Recognizers for recognition of Australian English"
 
Claudia Kuzla, Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics
Holger Mitterer, Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics
Mirjam Ernestus, Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics
Anne Cutler, Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics
"Perceptual compensation for voice assimilation of German fricatives"
 
Chi Nin Li, University of British Columbia
Connie K. So, MARCS Auditory Laboratories, University of Western Sydney
"Acoustic analysis of vowels spoken clearly and conversationally by non-native English speakers"
 
Andrew Lin, University of Auckland
Stevan Berber, University of Auckland
Waleed Abdulla, University of Auckland
"An investigation of non-uniform bandwidths auditory filterbank in audio coding"
 
Wenliang Lu, University of New South Wales
Deep Sen, University of New South Wales
Shuai Wang, University of New South Wales
"Accurate Delay Measurement of Coded Speech Signals with Subsample Resolution"
 
Collin McDonnell, University of Melbourne
David Grayden, University of Melbourne
Anthony Burkitt, The Bionic Ear Institute
William Kentler, The Bionic Ear Institute
"The effect of stimulation rate on spectral acuity in cochlear implant users"
 
Gordon McIntyre, Australian National University
Roland Goecke, National ICT Australia and Australian National University
"Researching Emotions in Speech"
 
Akiko Onaka, Macquarie University
"Influence of prosodic boundary on Japanese domain-final consonants"
 
'Oiwi Parker Jones, Oxford University
"Durational variability and stress-timing in Hawaiian"
 
Kristine Rickard, La Trobe University
"A linguistic-phonetic description of Lanqi citation tones"
 
Sigrid Roehling, University of Auckland
Catherine Watson, University of Auckland
Bruce MacDonald, University of Auckland
"Towards Expressive Speech Synthesis in English on a Robotic Platform"
 
Philip Rose, Australian National University
Yuko Kinoshita, University of Canberra
Tony Alderman, withheld for security reasons
"Realistic Extrinsic Forensic Speaker Recognition with the Diphthong /ai/"
 
Deep Sen, University of New South Wales
Wilfrid Li, University of New South Wales
Daniel Chung, University of New South Wales
Patrick Lam, University of New South Wales
"Exploring the parameter space of Cochlear Implant Processors for consonant and vowel recognition rates using normal hearing listeners"
 
Connie K. So, MARCS Auditory Laboratories, University of Western Sydney
"Perception of non-native tonal contrasts: Effects of native phonological and phonetic influences"
 
Mary Stevens, University of Melbourne
John Hajek, University of Melbourne
"Blocking of word-boundary consonant lengthening in Sienese Italian: some auditory and acoustic evidence"
 
Benedict Tan, University of New South Wales
Deep Sen, University of New South Wales
"The Use of the Attack Transient Envelope in Instrument Recognition"
 
Aik Ming Toh, University of Western Australia
Roberto Togneri, University of Western Australia
Sven Nordholm, University of Western Australia Telecommunication Research Institute
"Combining MLLR adaptation and feature extraction for robust speech recognition in reverberant environments"
 
Michael Tyler, MARCS Auditory Laboratories, University of Western Sydney
"French listeners can use stress to segment words in an artificial language"
 
Jiasheng Wang, University of Auckland
Susan Yeung, University of Auckland
Catherine Watson, University of Auckland
"A Research Platform for measuring vowel spaces using acoustic reflectometry"
 
Shuai Wang, University of New South Wales
Deep Sen, University of New South Wales
Wenliang Lu, University of New South Wales
"Subband Analysis of Time Delay Estimation in STFT Domain"
 
Yao Wang, University of New South Wales
Jiong AN, University of New South Wales
Teddy Surya Gunawan, University of New South Wales
Eliathamby Ambikairajah, University of New South Wales
"Speech Enhancement Using Temporal Masking in the FFT Domain"
 
Kamil Wojcicki, Griffith University
Benjamin Shannon, Griffith University
Kuldip Paliwal, Griffith University
"Spectral Subtraction with Variance Reduced Noise Spectrum Estimates"
10:30 11:00 Building 423 Foyer Morning Tea
12:30 1:30 Building 423 Foyer Lunch
1:30 3:00 Building 423 ARL3 (Rm 212) Technical Session Presentations
 
David Grayden, University of Melbourne
Sylvia Tari, The Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital
Rodney Hollow, The Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital
"Differential-Rate Sound Processing for Cochlear Implants"
 
Teddy Surya Gunawan, University of New South Wales
Eliathamby Ambikairajah, University of New South Wales
"On the Use of Simultaneous and Temporal Masking for Noise Suppression in Cochlear Implant"
1:30 3:00 Building 423 ARL1 (Rm 201) Technical Session Presentations
 
Simon Hawkins, University of Canberra
"Formant Estimation using an Autoassociative Neural Network"
 
Thomas Millhouse, University of Sydney
Frantz Clermont, JP French Associates, York
"Perceptual characterisation of the singer's formant region: A preliminary study"
1:30 3:00 Building 423 Lecture Theatre (Rm 342) Technical Session Presentations
 
Hywel Stoakes, University of Melbourne
Janet Fletcher, University of Melbourne
Andrew Butcher, Flinders University
"Articulatory variability of intervocalic stop articulation in Bininj Gun-Wok"
 
Marija Tabain, La Trobe University
"A preliminary study of jaw kinematics in Arrernte" (no pdf available)
 
Catherine Watson, University of Auckland
Margaret Maclagan, University of Canterbury
Jeanette King, University of Canterbury
Ray Harlow, University of Waikato
"Are there L1 and L2 effects in the speech of young speakers of Mäori?"
3:00 3:30 Building 423 Foyer Afternoon Tea
3:30 5:00 Building 423 ARL1 (Rm 201) Technical Session Presentations
 
Cheolwoo Jo, Changwon National University
Jianglin Wang, Changwon National University
"Performance of Gaussian Mixture Models as a Classifier for Pathological Voice"
 
Tharmarajah Thiruvaran, University of New South Wales
Eliathamby Ambikairajah, University of New South Wales
Julien Epps, National ICT Australia
"Speaker Identification using FM Features"
 
Bo Yin, University of New South Wales
Eliathamby Ambikairajah, University of New South Wales
Fang Chen, National ICT Australia
"Language-dependent Fusion for Language Identification"
3:30 5:00 Building 423 Lecture Theatre (Rm 342) Technical Session

Presentations
 
Simone Graetzer, University of Melbourne
Baden Hughes, University of Melbourne
"Statistical Verification of Phonemic CV-pair Frequency in Three Related Australian Languages" (no pdf available)
 
Kristine Rickard, La Trobe University
"A Preliminary Study of the Rhythmic Characteristics of Arrernte"
 
Elizabeth Rogers, University of Queensland
"A preliminary study of the acoustics of liquids in Wanyi"

3:30 5:00 Building 423 ARL3 (Rm 212) Technical Session Presentations
 
Christine Kitamura, MARCS Auditory Laboratories, University of Western Sydney
Robin Panneton, Virginia Tech
Maria Diehl, Virginia Tech
Anna Notley, MARCS Auditory Laboratories, University of Western Sydney
"Attuning to the native dialect: When more means less"
 
Christa Lam, MARCS Auditory Laboratories, University of Western Sydney
Christine Kitamura, MARCS Auditory Laboratories, University of Western Sydney
"Developmental trends in infant preferences for affective intent in mothers’ speech"
 
Iris-Corinna Schwarz, MARCS Auditory Laboratories, University of Western Sydney
Denis Burnham, MARCS Auditory Laboratories, University of Western Sydney
Judith A. Bowey, University of Queensland
"Phoneme Sensitivity and vocabulary size in 2 1/2- to 3-year-olds"
7:30 12:00 Romfords Restaurant Conference Dinner
Friday, December 8, 2006
8:15 9:00 Building 423 Lecture Theatre (Rm 342) Registration
9:00 10:00 Building 423 Lecture Theatre (Rm 342) Keynote Plenary

Michael Corballis

Language as Gesture

10:00 10:30 Building 423 Lecture Theatre (Rm 342) Panel: Future Directions in SST Research
10:30 11:00 Building 423 Foyer Morning Tea
11:00 12:30 Building 423 ARL1 (Rm 201) Technical Session Presentations
 
Yuko Kinoshita, University of Canberra
Takashi Osanai, National Research Institute of Police Science
"Within Speaker variation in diphthongal dynamics: what can we compare?"
 
Mohaddeseh Nosratighods, University of New South Wales
Eliathamby Ambikairajah, University of New South Wales
Julien Epps, National ICT Australia
Michael Craey, University of Birmingham
"A Novel Technique for the selection of speech segments for speaker verification"
 
Philip Rose, Australian National University
"The Intrinsic Forensic Discriminatory Power of Diphthongs"
11:00 12:30 Building 423 Lecture Theatre (Rm 342) Technical Session Presentations
 
Joanne Arciuli, Charles Sturt University
Louisa Slowiaczek, Bowdoin College
"What does Dichotic Listening Reveal about the Processing of Stress Typicality?"
 
Maria Paola Bissiri, University of Munich
Hartmut R. Pfitzinger, University of Munich
Hans G. Tillmann, University of Munich
"Lexical Stress Training of German Compounds for Italian Speakers by means of Resynthesis and Emphasis"
 
Christiane Ulbrich, University of Ulster
"Interaction of Timing and Pitch in Cross-Varietal Data"
11:00 12:30 Building 423 ARL3 (Rm 212) Technical Session Presentations
 
Claire Fletcher-Flinn, University of Auckland
Sachiko Koyama , Hokkaido University
"The Relation Between Phoneme and Grapho-phonemic Awareness" (no pdf available)
 
Barry Hughes, University of Auckland
Tony Nemaia, University of Auckland
"Touch, language and neuroscience: the case for studying Braille reading" (no pdf available)
 
Karen Waldie, University of Auckland
"Reading the wrong way with the right hemisphere" (no pdf available)
12:30 1:30 Building 423 Foyer Lunch
1:30 3:00 Building 423 ARL3 (Rm 212) Technical Session Presentations
 
Anne Cutler, Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics
Jeesun Kim , MARCS Auditory Laboratories, University of Western Sydney
Takashi Otake, E-Listening Laboratory, Tokorozawa
"On the Limits of L1 Influence on Non-L1 Listening: Evidence from Japanese Perception of Korean"
 
Megumi Yamada, Hokkaido Pharmaceutical University
Claire Fletcher-Flinn, University of Auckland
Jun-ichi Abe, Hokkaido University
"Do orthographic and semantic characteristics of words contribute to word reading in Japanese ESL learners?" (no pdf available)
1:30 3:00 Building 423 ARL1 (Rm 201) Technical Session Presentations
 
Francis Nolan, University of Cambridge
Kirsty McDougall, University of Cambridge
Gea de Jong, University of Cambridge
Toby Hudson, University of Cambridge
"A Forensic Phonetic Study of 'Dynamic' Sources of Variability in Speech: The DyViS Project"
 
Michael Wagner, University of Canberra
"Speaker Verification Using the Shape of the Glottal Excitation Function for Vowels"
 
Elisabeth Zetterholm, Lund University
"Same speaker - different voices. A study of one impersonator and some of his different imitations"
1:30 3:00 Building 423 Lecture Theatre (Rm 342) Technical Session Presentations
 
Janet Fletcher, University of Melbourne
Deborah Loakes, University of Melbourne
"Patterns of rising and falling intonation in Australian English"
 
Jeannette McGregor, Macquarie University
Sallyanne Palethorpe, Macquarie University
"The Communicative Function of High Rising Tunes in Australian English" (paper not peer reviewed )
 
Anita Szakay, University of Canterbury
"Rhythm and pitch as markers of ethnicity in New Zealand English"
3:00 3:30 Building 423 Foyer Afternoon Tea
3:30 4:30 Building 423 ARL3 (Rm 212) Technical Session Presentation
 
Bernard Guillemin, University of Auckland
Catherine Watson, University of Auckland
"Impact of the GSM AMR speech codec on pitch and formant"
3:30 4:30 Building 423 ARL1 (Rm 201) Technical Session Presentation
 
Kimiko Tsukada, University of Oregon
Thu Nguyen, University of Queensland
Rungpat Roengpitya, Mahidol University
"Cross-language perception of word-final stops by native Vietnamese listeners: Preliminary results on the role of specific, non-native phonetic experience"
3:30 4:30 Building 423 Lecture Theatre (Rm 342) Technical Session Presentations
 
Deborah Loakes, University of Melbourne
"Variation in Long-Term Fundamental Frequency: Measurements from Vocalic Segments in Twins' Speech"
 
Apiluck Tumtavitikul, Kasetsart University
"The Intonation of Thai Emotional Speech"
4:30 5:00 Building 423 Lecture Theatre (Rm 342) Closing Address